Recent Events

 

Members’ Xmas Party 2023

“Ending 2023, a very successful and creative year for our art society, both familiar long time members and a few newer faces, joined together in December to celebrate. Good food, lots of laughs and a few fun games made for a fantastic celebration of our wonderful art society.

Many thanks to Jan, as always, for organising our fun events.”    

 



Annual Members’

 

Art Awards

 

Exhibition

 

2023

The SGAS 2023 Annual Art Show was held from 3rd to 5th November, with the Official Opening and Presentation of Awards on Saturday night. 

There were 174 artworks exhibited by 44 members of the St. George Art Society, including many new members who were exhibiting in the art show for the first time. 

The Annual Art Show was opened by Councillor Ashvini Ambihaipahar who was representing the Premier and Member for Kogarah the Hon. Chris Minns. Also presenting awards were the Mayor of Georges River Council Sam Elmir, the Member for Oatley Mark Coure and Tina Harrison, representing the Lamrock Committee.   

The judge for the exhibition was Dario Falzon.   There were nine categories, each of which had a Winner and Highly Commended Award.  In addition, the best in show received the Mitzi Tilley Excellence Award, which was won by Salwa Woodroffe.  Salwa’s winning artwork “Austinmer Headland and Beyond” is now shown on the SGAS website homepage. 

The SGAS Annual Art Show also included artworks from high school students who had participated in the Make Your Mark Mentoring Program, highlighting the impressive, emerging talents of local young artists. 

Our Official Opening and Presentation of Awards held on Saturday evening, the 4th November. 

A wonderful evening for all and here are our winners in each of the 9 categories;

Section 1 – Oil Painting

The WINNER was John Poole for his artwork titled;
 “Carss Park History and Shadows”                      

Section 1 – Oil Painting

A HIGHLY COMMENDED Award  was presented to Salwa Woodroffe 
for her artwork titled “Majestic Bay of Fires, Tasmania”

Section 2 – Acrylic Painting

The WINNER was Marlene Weaver for her artwork titled;
“Scones and Cream at Grandma’s”.                   

Section 2 – Acrylic Painting

A HIGHLY COMMENDED Award  was presented to Phil McKay for his artwork titled “Coast (Post Box 2)”

Section 3 – Watercolour Paintings

Our WINNER was Kimberley Lund for her artwork titled 
“Stare Down”.                   

Section 3 – Watercolour Paintings

A HIGHLY COMMENDED Award  went to Kathy Curtiss for her artwork titled “Banksia“.

Section 4 – Mixed & Other Media Paintings

Our WINNER was Jan Schuster-Callus for her artwork titled 
  “Warrior Chief U/S 1 (Unique State 1)”.                                              

Section 4 – Mixed & Other Media Paintings

A HIGHLY COMMENDED Award  went to Nauha Dabboussy 
for her artwork titled “Not Now”.            

Section 5 – Contemporary and Abstract Paintings

Our WINNER was Marta Romer for her artwork titled 
 “Australian Vernacular”.                             

Section 5 –  Contemporary and Abstract Paintings

A HIGHLY COMMENDED Award  went to Wren Craw
for her artwork titled “Elements of Nature”.          

Section 6 – Still Life Paintings

Our WINNER was Marta Romer for her artwork titled; 
 “Interior with Bird”.                     

Section 6 – Still Life Paintings

A HIGHLY COMMENDED Award  went to Angela Iliadis for her artwork titled; “Five Eggs”.          

Section 7 – Portraiture

Our WINNER was Salwa Woodroffe  for her artwork titled; 
 “Julia Baird Finding Hope When All is Dark”.                                  

Section 7 – Portraiture

A HIGHLY COMMENDED Award  went to Marlene Weaver for her artwork titled; “Iron Woman”.                  

Section 8 – Miniatures

Our WINNER was Wren Craw  for her artwork titled; 
 “Nature Prevails”.                         

Section 8 – Miniatures

A HIGHLY COMMENDED Award  went to Jani Nanavati for her artwork titled; “Reaching Out”.                                  

Section 9 – Drawings

Our WINNER was Marlene Weaver for her artwork titled; 
 “Nudes”.      

Section 9 – Drawings

A HIGHLY COMMENDED Award  went to Jani Nanavati for her artwork titled; “Don’t Burst My Bubbles”.                                     

FURTHER AWARDS;

 

SGAS AWARD (Encouragement of Art) was presented to Graciela Fernandez for artwork titled: “Riverbank”

 

And our PEOPLE’S CHOICE AWARD went to  Yvonne Ferguson for artwork;  “Workers’ Lunch Break

“ArtReach” Exhibition 2023

Another successful event enjoyed by our artists and the many visitors who viewed the fabulous artworks in the beautiful setting of the historic Tempe House.

Members Art Exhibition - 29th April to 7th May 2023

Our recent event;  Members’ Art Exhibition at Tempe House
was enjoyed by many artists and visitors at this lovely location. 
And a great success with 24 artworks sold.  

         Officially opened on the 29th April by SGAS Group President; Jim West.

Lots of RED DOTS!!

SGAS members Col Parker and Rod Byatt, who went to school together 50 years ago and met up with each other at the art show.  

Kerry Sparks about to place another little Red Dot!

And last but not least, our little visitors; –  several preschoolers who also loved their time at Tempe House.